C O M A A I
    National Garden Club

    2019-2021 NGC COMMITTEES


    EXECUTIVE

    President Gay Austin
    First Vice-President Mary Warshauer
    Second Vice-President Brenda Moore
    Third Vice-President Donna Rouch
    Recording Secretary Donna Donnelly
    Treasurer Lynette Jeffres
    Corresponding Secretary Bonnie Borne
    Historian Andrea Little
    Parliamentarian Joan Corbisiero
    PH&E Director Nancy Hargroves
    Central Atlantic Region Gail Corle
    Central Region Jodi Meyer
    Deep South Region Lena R. Bateman
    New England Region
    Pacific Region Robin Pokorski
    Rocky Mountain Region
    South Atlantic Region Carolyn McCafferty
    South Central Region Linda Lawson

    ADVISORY

    Chairman Nancy Hargroves
      Sandra Robinson
      Linda Nelson Bentson
      Shirley Nicolai
      Renee Blaschke
      Barbara May
      Kitty Larkin
      Lois Dupre Shuster
      Deen Day Sanders
      Mary Louise Michie
      Eleanor Yates

    AWARDS

    Chairman Donna Rouch
     
     
    AWARDS
    Chairman Pat Young
    Vice-Chairman Carol Bullard
    Vice-Chairman Debby Cooper
    Member Award of Honor Lisa Robinson
    Flower Show Achievement Dorthy Yard
    Youth
    Wildflower Plantings Marsha Alexander
    IA - Guatemala & South America Cheryl Obediente
    IA - Mexico & Central America Maria Regina Viau

    BLUE AND GOLD STAR MEMORIAL MARKERS

    Chairman  
    Vice-Chairman
     
     

    BUDGET

    Chairman Lynette Jeffres
      Brenda Moore
      Gay Austin

    CALENDAR

    Chairman Brenda Bingham
    Vice-Chairman Joy Ericson
      Karen Booker
      Dianne Caines
      Amye Kelly
      Florence Leyssene
      Janet McGinnis
      Michelle Mensinger
      Sally Priebe
      Florence Smith
      Shirley Tetreault
      Judy Vehse
    Promotions  Carole Iuso
    IA Chairman Sandy Mangels
    IA Promotions  Cecilia Castillo
    COMAAI IA COMMITTEE
    Chairman Gloria Remedi

    COMMUNICATIONS: PRINT

    Coordinator Gerry St. Peters
    Publications/ Brochures/ Manuals Review
    Chairman Joyce Bulington
      Gerry St. Peters
    Keeping in Touch
    Editor Phyllis White
    Assistant Editor Jan Sillik
    KIT/TNG Editorial Review Gerianne Holzman

    COMMUNICATIONS: NON-PRINT

    Coordinator Poss Tarpley
    Website Poss Tarpley
    Membership Becky Hassebroek
    Social Media
    Coordinator Phyllis White
    IA - Facebook Editor Idalia Aguilar
      Sara Brooks
      Mickie Marquis
      Sandra Nielsen
      Carol Norquist
      Susan O'Donnell

    ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS and CONSERVATION

    Coordinator Jacqueline Connell
    Air Quality Mary Jacobs
    Land Conservation (MOVE) Marian McNabb
    Water Concerns Jacqueline Connell
    Climate Control Victoria Bergesen
       

    FINANCE

    Chairman Brenda Moore
      Mary Warshauer
      Judy Binns
     
      Betty Cookendorfer
      Lynette Jeffres
      Becky Hassebroek
      Nancy Hargroves
      Julie West
      Pat Westgard

    GARDENING

    Coordinator
    Container Gardening Debi Harrington
    Community Gardens Mary Ann Moreno
    Edible Gardening Debi Harrington
    Habitat for Humanity Landscaping Bud Qualk
    Headquarters Gardens Marilyn McIntosh
    Consultant June Kummer
    Consultant David Robson
    Gardening Indoors Jennifer Moreno
    Organic Gardening Practices Barbara Shepard
    Healing Gardens for Hope & Awareness Carcille Burchette
     
    Pollinator Gardening
    Roadside/Public Plantings Vickie Godwin
    School Gardens
    Sustainable Gardening Sarah McReynolds
    Therapy Gardening Peggy Tucker
    Urban Gardening
    Wildflowers & Native Plants Gardening Doris Jackson - MOVE conservation
    Wildlife Gardening
    Xeriscape Gardening Doris Duckworth
     

    GOLDEN CIRCLE

    Chairman
      Betty Bagert
      Renee Blaschke
      Gertrude Chandler
      Julia Clevett
      Elizabeth Coffey
      Joan Craig
      Eloise Cumbaa
      Nell Denman
      Alice DeSomma
      Sue Durrett
      Jean Gipson
      Elise Haymans
      June Kummer
      Kitty Larkin
      Marilyn Litvack
      Barbara May
      Jimmie Meinhardt
      Mary Louise Michie
      Ann Milstead
      Marvina Northcutt
      Jean Marie Parkes
      Jean Ohlmann
      Polly Povall
      Deen Day Sanders
      Lois Dupre Shuster
      Gerry St. Peters
      Sara Townsend
      Colleen Weiler
      Joan Wipperman
      Eleanor Yates

    GRANTS

    AMES Tools Nancy Fulk
    International Disasters/World Gardening
    Natural Disasters Chairman Cynthia Kozakewich
      Julie Schoenike
    Wildflower Symposiums & Workshops Nancy Harris

    HORTICULTURE

    Coordinator Betty Sanders
    Vice-Chairman?????
    Invasive Species Pam Braun
    Liaisons to Plant Societies
    Organic Gardens Grace Mitchell
    New Cultivars
    Seeds - Saved, Heirloom, Exchanges Jo Sellers
    Soils Debbie Hinchey
    Trees/Shrubs Audrey Coyle

    INTERNAL AUDIT

    Chairman Brenda Moore
      Mary Warshauer
      Gay Austin
      Donna Rouch

    LEADERSHIP TRAINING RESOURCES

    Chairman Robin Pokorski

    LIFE MEMBERS

    Chairman Bobbie Verser
    Vice-Chairman Nancy Voyles

    MEETINGS

    Conventions

    Coordinator

    Becky Crow

    Vice-Coordinator

    Pat Abercrombie

    Chairman - 2019

    Rhonda Rosetti

    Vice-Chairman

    Debby Cooper

    Vice-Chairman

    Carol Bullard

    Chairman - 2020

    Kitty Larkin

    Vice-Chairman

    Liz Murken

    Chairman - 2021

    Pat  Wilson

    Vice-Chairman

    Patti Bowman

    Vice-Chairman/Treasurer

    Deborah Harris

    Fall Board Meetings

    Coordinator

    Vice-Coordinator

    Chairman - 2018

    Gina Jogan

    Vice-Chairman

    Jo Ann Guise

               Chairman- 2019

    Mary Davidson-Officer

    Vice-Chairman

    Karen Blackmore

    Chairman - 2020

          Vice-Chairman

    Les Westgard

     

    Credentials

    Chairman Suzanne Potts
      Judy Grotts
    Advisor Phyllis Steele

    Protocol

    Chairman Jo Ann Guise
    Vice-Chairman
      Pat Cargnoni
      Candace Chazen

    MEMBERSERVICES

    Chairman Cecelia Millea

    MEMBERSHIP

    Becky Hassebroek
    Chairman Phyllis Besch
      Kathy Donahue
      Diane Harbin
     
      Lelia Johnson
      Pamela Dowd
    National Affiliate Members Claudette Smith
    IA - Spanish speaking Cheryl Obediente     
    IA - English speaking

    NATIONAL GARDEN WEEK

    Chairman Sara Hemphill

    NOMINATING COMMITTEE

    Chairman Barbara Campbell
    Vice-Chairman Valerie Tipps
    New England
    New England
    Central Atlantic
    Central Atlantic
    South Atlantic Edith Nelson
    South Atlantic Mary Lou Goodman
    Deep South Melanie Gousset
    Deep South
    Central
    Central
    South Central
    South Central
    Rocky Mountain
    Rocky Mountain
    Pacific
    Pacific

    ORGANIZATION STUDY

      Donna Rouch
    Chairman Marion Books
      Wanda Davis
      Carol Keefe
      Janice Miller
      Betsy Steele
      Emily Stephens
       

    PENNY PINES

    Heather White

    PERMANENT HOME & ENDOWMENT TRUSTEES

    Nancy Hargroves
      Sandra Robinson
      Barbara Baker
      Linda Nelson Bentson
      Marge McGoff
      Jeanette Pruin

    PLANT AMÉRICA COMMUNITY PROJECT GRANTS

    Chairman Betty Cookendorfer
      Jennifer Boyenga
      Diane Harbin
     
     
      Betsy Steele
      Brynn Tavasci

    PRESIDENTS'S LIAISON TO IA/ TRANSLATOR

    FOR PRESIDENT Idalia Aguilar

    REPRESENTATIVES TO ORGANIZATIONS

    American Horticultural Society Nancy Hargroves
    Assembly of Flower Arrangers Renee Blaschke
    Center for Plant Conservation Arabella Dane
    Friendship Garden
    National Butterfly Garden Jane Oliver Smith
    National Pollinator Garden Network David Healy
    National Wildlife Federation Barbara Baker
    Seed Your Future Nancy Hargroves
    United States Floral Design Society Renee Blaschke

    SCHOLARSHIP

    Chairman
    Central Atlantic Region Gail Corle
    Central Region Jodi Meyer
    Deep South Region Lena R. Bateman
    New England Region
    Pacific Region Robin Pokorski
    Rocky Mountain Region
    South Atlantic Region Carolyn McCafferty
    South Central Region Linda Lawson

    SCHOOLS

    Policies for ES, GS and LDS
    Environmental Studies School, Chairman Judy Newman
    Gardening Study School Barbara Hadsell
    Landscape Design School Greg Pokorski
    Four & Five Star Members Kitty Larkin
    Multiple Refreshers Doris Duckworth
    IA Schools Policies Ellen Campollo
    Schools Liaison - IA Idalia Aguilar
    Environmental School
    Chairman Judy Newman
    Accrediting - NE Judy Newman
    Accrediting - C, DS, SA Pam Hebert
    Accrediting - CA, SC, RM, P
    Consultants' Councils Lydia Barbour
    IA Schools Dolores Lobo de Montemayor
    Flower Show Schools
    Chairman Jan Warshauer
    Accrediting Chairman - CA, DS Mary Huntoon
    Accrediting - SC, RM
    Accrediting - C, NE Lynn Fronk
    Accrediting - SA, P Arabella Dane
    Handbook Exam Chairman
    Handbook Exam - SC, C
    Handbook Exam - DS, RM Vera Bowen
    Handbook Exam - SA, P Jackie Davies
    Handbook Exam - NE, CA Suzy Andrego
    Instructors
    Credentials Elaine Parisi
    Design Gina Jogan
    Horticulture Darlene Newell
    Judges' Councils Trece Chancellor
    Symposium Julia Clevett
    Student Schedule Correction - Chairman - DS, C Carol English
    Student Schedule Correction - RM, SC
    Student Schedule Correction - NE, CA
    Student Schedule Correction - SA, P
    Chairman - IA Sylvia Wray
    Gardening Study Schools
    Chairman Barbara Hadsell
    Vice-Chairman Shirley Schmidt
    Accrediting- SC, P Josephine Goodenow
    Accrediting- C, NE Carol Yee
    Accrediting - CA, SA Brynn Tavasci
    Accrediting - DS, RM Inger Jones
    Consultants' Councils Linda Jean Smith
    IA Member Idalia Aguilar
    GSS Advisor Greg Pokorski
    IA Schools Patricia Nasrallah    
    Landscape Design Schools
    Chairman Greg Pokorski
    Accrediting - SA, DS, C Alexis Slafer
    Accrediting - SC, RM, P Greg Pokorski
    Accrediting - NE, CA
    Reading  Linda McLendon
    Consultants' Councils Caroline Carbaugh
    Newscape Editor Caroline Carbaugh
    Instructors Yvonne Morris
    IA Schools Hilda Gamez
    Textbook for Landscape Design School Committee
    Chairman Jane Bersch
      Alexis Slafer
      Victoria Bergesen
    Advisor Greg Pokorski

     

    SPONSORSHIPS & PARTNERSHIPS

    Chairman Diane Dawson
            Vice-Chairman Judy Binns
      Patricia Wolanski
      Kay Cross
      Flossie Narducci
     
      Terry Holman
      Michelle Smith
      Jane Waugh

    TOURS

    Chairman Mary Ann Bryant

    YOUTH

    Coordinator Sue Bennett
    Contests
    Recyclable Sculpture Contest Terry Critchlow
    Service Awards/Essay Contest 
    Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Poster Contest Pat Smith
    Poetry Contest Jan Thomas
    Scout Badges Barbara Rao
    Gardening Projects Sue Bennett
    COMAAI Gloria Remedi
    Maria Regina Viau
    close

    Main Menu