2019-2021 NGC COMMITTEES

 

EXECUTIVE

President   Gay Austin

First Vice-President    Mary Warshauer

Second Vice-President   Brenda Moore

Third Vice-President    Donna Rouch

Recording Secretary   Donna Donnelly

Treasurer   Lynette Jeffres

Corresponding Secretary   Bonnie Borne

Historian    Andrea Little

Parliamentarian   Joan Corbisiero

PH&E Director    Nancy Hargroves

Central Atlantic Region    Gail Corle

Central Region   Jodi Meyer

Deep South Region   Lena R. Bateman

New England Region

Pacific Region   Robin Pokorski

Rocky Mountain Region

South Atlantic Region   Carolyn McCafferty

South Central Region    Linda Lawson

 

ADVISORY

Chairman

Nancy Hargroves

 

Sandra Robinson

 

Linda Nelson Bentson

 

Shirley Nicolai

 

Renee Blaschke

 

Barbara May

 

Kitty Larkin

 

Lois Dupre Shuster

 

Deen Day Sanders

 

Mary Louise Michie

 

Eleanor Yates

 

AWARDS

Chairman

Donna Rouch

 

 

AWARDS

Chairman

Pat Young

Vice-Chairman

Carol Bullard

Vice-Chairman

Debby Cooper

Member Award of Honor

Lisa Robinson

Flower Show Achievement

Dorthy Yard

Youth

Wildflower Plantings

Marsha Alexander

IA - Guatemala & South America

Cheryl Obediente

IA - Mexico & Central America

Maria Regina Viau

 

BLUE AND GOLD STAR MEMORIAL MARKERS

Chairman

 

Vice-Chairman

 

 

BUDGET

Chairman

Lynette Jeffres

 

Brenda Moore

 

Gay Austin

 

CALENDAR

Chairman

Brenda Bingham

Vice-Chairman

Joy Ericson

 

Karen Booker

 

Dianne Caines

 

Amye Kelly

 

Florence Leyssene

 

Janet McGinnis

 

Michelle Mensinger

 

Sally Priebe

 

Florence Smith

 

Shirley Tetreault

 

Judy Vehse

Promotions 

Carole Iuso

IA Chairman

Sandy Mangels

IA Promotions

 Cecilia Castillo

COMAAI IA COMMITTEE

Chairman

Gloria Remedi

 

COMMUNICATIONS: PRINT

Coordinator

Gerry St. Peters

Publications/ Brochures/ Manuals Review

Chairman

Joyce Bulington

 

Gerry St. Peters

Keeping in Touch

Editor

Phyllis White

Assistant Editor

Jan Sillik

KIT/TNG Editorial Review

Gerianne Holzman

 

COMMUNICATIONS: NON-PRINT

Coordinator

Poss Tarpley

Website

Poss Tarpley

Membership

Becky Hassebroek

Social Media

Coordinator

Phyllis White

IA - Facebook Editor

Idalia Aguilar

 

Sara Brooks

 

Mickie Marquis

 

Sandra Nielsen

 

Carol Norquist

 

Susan O'Donnell

 

ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS and CONSERVATION

Coordinator

Jacqueline Connell

Air Quality

Mary Jacobs

Land Conservation (MOVE)

Marian McNabb

Water Concerns

Jacqueline Connell

Climate Control

Victoria Bergesen

 

FINANCE

Chairman

Brenda Moore

 

Mary Warshauer

 

Judy Binns

 

Betty Cookendorfer

 

Lynette Jeffres

 

Becky Hassebroek

 

Nancy Hargroves

 

Julie West

 

Pat Westgard

 

GARDENING
Coordinator

Container Gardening

Debi Harrington

Community Gardens

Mary Ann Moreno

Edible Gardening

Debi Harrington

Habitat for Humanity Landscaping

Bud Qualk

Headquarters Gardens

Marilyn McIntosh

Consultant

June Kummer

Consultant

David Robson

Gardening Indoors

Jennifer Moreno

Organic Gardening Practices

Barbara Shepard

Healing Gardens for Hope & Awareness

Carcille Burchette

 
Pollinator Gardening

Roadside/Public Plantings

Vickie Godwin

School Gardens

Sustainable Gardening

Sarah McReynolds

Therapy Gardening

Peggy Tucker

Urban Gardening

Wildflowers & Native Plants Gardening

Doris Jackson - MOVE conservation

Wildlife Gardening

Xeriscape Gardening

Doris Duckworth

 

 

GOLDEN CIRCLE

Chairman

 

Betty Bagert

 

Renee Blaschke

 

Gertrude Chandler

 

Julia Clevett

 

Elizabeth Coffey

 

Joan Craig

 

Eloise Cumbaa

 

Nell Denman

 

Alice DeSomma

 

Sue Durrett

 

Jean Gipson

 

Elise Haymans

 

June Kummer

 

Kitty Larkin

 

Marilyn Litvack

 

Barbara May

 

Jimmie Meinhardt

 

Mary Louise Michie

 

Ann Milstead

 

Marvina Northcutt

 

Jean Marie Parkes

 

Jean Ohlmann

 

Polly Povall

 

Deen Day Sanders

 

Lois Dupre Shuster

 

Gerry St. Peters

 

Sara Townsend

 

Colleen Weiler

 

Joan Wipperman

 

Eleanor Yates

GRANTS

AMES Tools

Nancy Fulk

International Disasters/World Gardening

Natural Disasters Chairman

Cynthia Kozakewich

 

Julie Schoenike

Wildflower Symposiums & Workshops

Nancy Harris

 

HORTICULTURE

Coordinator Betty Sanders
Vice-Chairman?????
Invasive Species Pam Braun
Liaisons to Plant Societies
Organic Gardens Grace Mitchell
New Cultivars
Seeds - Saved, Heirloom, Exchanges Jo Sellers
Soils Debbie Hinchey
Trees/Shrubs Audrey Coyle

INTERNAL AUDIT

Chairman Brenda Moore
  Mary Warshauer
  Gay Austin
  Donna Rouch

LEADERSHIP TRAINING RESOURCES

Chairman Robin Pokorski

LIFE MEMBERS

Chairman Bobbie Verser
Vice-Chairman Nancy Voyles

MEETINGS

Conventions

Coordinator

Becky Crow

Vice-Coordinator

Pat Abercrombie

Chairman - 2019

Rhonda Rosetti

Vice-Chairman

Debby Cooper

Vice-Chairman

Carol Bullard

Chairman - 2020

Kitty Larkin

Vice-Chairman

Liz Murken

Chairman - 2021

Pat  Wilson

Vice-Chairman

Patti Bowman

Vice-Chairman/Treasurer

Deborah Harris

Fall Board Meetings

Coordinator

Vice-Coordinator

Chairman - 2018

Gina Jogan

Vice-Chairman

Jo Ann Guise

           Chairman- 2019

Mary Davidson-Officer

Vice-Chairman

Karen Blackmore

Chairman - 2020

      Vice-Chairman

Les Westgard

 

Credentials

Chairman Suzanne Potts
  Judy Grotts
Advisor Phyllis Steele

Protocol

Chairman Jo Ann Guise
Vice-Chairman
  Pat Cargnoni
  Candace Chazen

MEMBERSERVICES

Chairman Cecelia Millea

MEMBERSHIP

Becky Hassebroek
Chairman Phyllis Besch
  Kathy Donahue
  Diane Harbin
 
  Lelia Johnson
  Pamela Dowd
National Affiliate Members Claudette Smith
IA - Spanish speaking Cheryl Obediente     
IA - English speaking

NATIONAL GARDEN WEEK

Chairman Sara Hemphill

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Chairman Barbara Campbell
Vice-Chairman Valerie Tipps
New England
New England
Central Atlantic
Central Atlantic
South Atlantic Edith Nelson
South Atlantic Mary Lou Goodman
Deep South Melanie Gousset
Deep South
Central
Central
South Central
South Central
Rocky Mountain
Rocky Mountain
Pacific
Pacific

ORGANIZATION STUDY

  Donna Rouch
Chairman Marion Books
  Wanda Davis
  Carol Keefe
  Janice Miller
  Betsy Steele
  Emily Stephens
   

PENNY PINES

Heather White

PERMANENT HOME & ENDOWMENT TRUSTEES

Nancy Hargroves
  Sandra Robinson
  Barbara Baker
  Linda Nelson Bentson
  Marge McGoff
  Jeanette Pruin

PLANT AMÉRICA COMMUNITY PROJECT GRANTS

Chairman Betty Cookendorfer
  Jennifer Boyenga
  Diane Harbin
 
 
  Betsy Steele
  Brynn Tavasci

PRESIDENTS'S LIAISON TO IA/ TRANSLATOR

FOR PRESIDENT Idalia Aguilar

REPRESENTATIVES TO ORGANIZATIONS

American Horticultural Society Nancy Hargroves
Assembly of Flower Arrangers Renee Blaschke
Center for Plant Conservation Arabella Dane
Friendship Garden
National Butterfly Garden Jane Oliver Smith
National Pollinator Garden Network David Healy
National Wildlife Federation Barbara Baker
Seed Your Future Nancy Hargroves
United States Floral Design Society Renee Blaschke

SCHOLARSHIP

Chairman
Central Atlantic Region Gail Corle
Central Region Jodi Meyer
Deep South Region Lena R. Bateman
New England Region
Pacific Region Robin Pokorski
Rocky Mountain Region
South Atlantic Region Carolyn McCafferty
South Central Region Linda Lawson

SCHOOLS

Policies for ES, GS and LDS
Environmental Studies School, Chairman Judy Newman
Gardening Study School Barbara Hadsell
Landscape Design School Greg Pokorski
Four & Five Star Members Kitty Larkin
Multiple Refreshers Doris Duckworth
IA Schools Policies Ellen Campollo
Schools Liaison - IA Idalia Aguilar
Environmental School
Chairman Judy Newman
Accrediting - NE Judy Newman
Accrediting - C, DS, SA Pam Hebert
Accrediting - CA, SC, RM, P
Consultants' Councils Lydia Barbour
IA Schools Dolores Lobo de Montemayor
Flower Show Schools
Chairman Jan Warshauer
Accrediting Chairman - CA, DS Mary Huntoon
Accrediting - SC, RM
Accrediting - C, NE Lynn Fronk
Accrediting - SA, P Arabella Dane
Handbook Exam Chairman
Handbook Exam - SC, C
Handbook Exam - DS, RM Vera Bowen
Handbook Exam - SA, P Jackie Davies
Handbook Exam - NE, CA Suzy Andrego
Instructors
Credentials Elaine Parisi
Design Gina Jogan
Horticulture Darlene Newell
Judges' Councils Trece Chancellor
Symposium Julia Clevett
Student Schedule Correction - Chairman - DS, C Carol English
Student Schedule Correction - RM, SC
Student Schedule Correction - NE, CA
Student Schedule Correction - SA, P
Chairman - IA Sylvia Wray
Gardening Study Schools
Chairman Barbara Hadsell
Vice-Chairman Shirley Schmidt
Accrediting- SC, P Josephine Goodenow
Accrediting- C, NE Carol Yee
Accrediting - CA, SA Brynn Tavasci
Accrediting - DS, RM Inger Jones
Consultants' Councils Linda Jean Smith
IA Member Idalia Aguilar
GSS Advisor Greg Pokorski
IA Schools Patricia Nasrallah    
Landscape Design Schools
Chairman Greg Pokorski
Accrediting - SA, DS, C Alexis Slafer
Accrediting - SC, RM, P Greg Pokorski
Accrediting - NE, CA
Reading  Linda McLendon
Consultants' Councils Caroline Carbaugh
Newscape Editor Caroline Carbaugh
Instructors Yvonne Morris
IA Schools Hilda Gamez
Textbook for Landscape Design School Committee
Chairman Jane Bersch
  Alexis Slafer
  Victoria Bergesen
Advisor Greg Pokorski

 

SPONSORSHIPS & PARTNERSHIPS

Chairman Diane Dawson
        Vice-Chairman Judy Binns
  Patricia Wolanski
  Kay Cross
  Flossie Narducci
 
  Terry Holman
  Michelle Smith
  Jane Waugh

TOURS

Chairman Mary Ann Bryant

YOUTH

Coordinator Sue Bennett
Contests
Recyclable Sculpture Contest Terry Critchlow
Service Awards/Essay Contest 
Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Poster Contest Pat Smith
Poetry Contest Jan Thomas
Scout Badges Barbara Rao
Gardening Projects Sue Bennett
COMAAI Gloria Remedi
Maria Regina Viau