2017-2019 NGC COMMITTEES


    EXECUTIVE

    President Nancy Hargroves
    First Vice-President Gay Austin
    Second Vice-President Mary Warshauer
    Third Vice-President Brenda Moore
    Recording Secretary Mary Owen
    Treasurer Betty Grimes
    Corresponding Secretary Robin Pokorski
    Historian Shane Looper
    Parliamentarian Joan Corbisiero
    PH&E Director Sandra Robinson
    New England Region Susan Hinkel
    Central Atlantic Region Regina Brown
    South Atlantic Region Judy Barnes
    Deep South Region Ann McCormick
    Central Region Fran Stueck
    South Central Region Isabel Olsen
    Rocky Mountain Region Jackie Watts
    Pacific Region Peggy Olin

    ADVISORY

    Chairman Sandra Robinson
    Linda Nelson Bentson Shirley Nicolai
    Renee Blaschke Barbara May
    Kitty Larkin June Wood
    Lois Dupre Shuster Deen Day Sanders
    Mary Louise Michie Eleanor Yates
    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
    Chairman Brenda Moore
    Shane Looper
    Mary Owen

    AWARDS

    Chairman Mary Ann
    Ferguson-Rich
    Vice-Chairman/ Publications Carol Keefe
    Member Award of Honor Lisa Robinson
    Flower Show Achievement Jeanne Nelson
    Youth Lynne Ehnert
    Wildflower Plantings Marsha Alexander

    BLUE AND GOLD STAR MEMORIAL MARKERS

    Chairman Andrea Little
    Vice-Chairman Martha Price

    BUDGET

    Chairman Betty Grimes
    Sandra Robinson
    Mary Warshauer

    CALENDAR

    Chairman Brenda Bingham
    Renee Blaschke
    Karen Booker
    Dianne Caines
    Janet McGinnis
    Michelle Mensinger
    Jean Ohlmann
    Sally Priebe
    Florence Smith
    Shirley Tetreault
    Judy Vehse
    Promotions Joy Ericson
    Promotions, Vice-Chm Carole Iuso
    IA Sandy Mangels
    IA Promotions Cheryl Obediente

    COMMUNICATIONS: PRINT

    Coordinator Gerry St. Peters
    Publications/ Brochures/ Manuals Review
    Chairman Joyce Bulington
    Gerry St. Peters
    Directory/Roster
    Chairman Robin Pokorski
    Keeping in Touch
    Editor Phyllis White
    Assistant Editor Jan Sillik
    KIT/TNG Editorial Review Gerianne Holzman

    COMMUNICATIONS: NON-PRINT

    Coordinator Poss Tarpley
    Website Poss Tarpley
    Membership Donna Rouch
    Social Media
    Coordinator Phyllis White
    Sara Brooks
    Lynette Jeffres
    Mickie Marquis
    Sandra Nielsen
    Carol Norquist
    Susan O'Donnell
    Teresa Walker

    ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS and CONSERVATION

    Coordinator Jacqueline Connell
    Air Quality Mary Jacobs
    Land Conservation Marian McNabb
    Water Quality, Protection
    & Conservation Jacqueline Connell

    FINANCE

    Chairman Mary Warshauer
    Gay Austin Judy Binns
    Barbara Campbell Betty Cookendorfer
    Betty Grimes Deborah Harris
    Sandra Robinson Julie West
    Pat Westgard

    GARDENING

    Coordinator Debi Harrington
    Container Gardening Mary Ann Moreno
    Community Gardens Debi Harrington
    Edible Gardening Bud Qualk
    Habitat for Humanity
    Landscaping Marilyn McIntosh
    Headquarters Gardens
    Consultant June Kummer
    Consultant David Robson
    Gardening Indoors Jennifer Moreno
    Organic Gardening
    Practices Barbara Shepard
    Healing Gardens for Hope
    & Awareness Carcille Burchette
    Donna Smith
    Pollinator Gardening Rene McCoy
    Roadside/Public Plantings Vickie Godwin
    School Gardens Carolyn Patterson
    Sustainable Gardening Sarah McReynolds
    Therapy Gardening Peggy Tucker
    Urban Gardening Sandra Ford
    Wildflowers & Native
    Plants Gardening Doris Jackson
    Wildlife Gardening Becky Hassebroek
    Xeriscape Gardening Doris Duckworth

    GOLDEN CIRCLE

    Chairman Jeanne Marie Parkes
    Betty Bagert Mary Louise Michie
    Renee Blaschke Ann Milstead
    Gertrude Chandler Marvina Northcutt
    Elizabeth Coffey Jean Ohlmann
    Joan Craig Gerry St. Peters
    Eloise Cumbaa Polly Povall
    Nell Denman Nan Jean Roller
    Alice DeSomma Deen Day Sanders
    Sue Durrett Lois Dupre Shuster
    Jean Gipson Sara Townsend
    Elise Haymans Colleen Weiler
    June Kummer Joan Wipperman
    Kitty Larkin June Wood
    Marilyn Litvack Eleanor Yates
    Jimmie Meinhardt

    GRANTS

    International Disasters/World Gardening
    Chairman Cynthia Kozakewich
    Natural Disasters
    Chairman Patricia Smith
    Julie Schoenike
    Bette Fields
    Wildflower Symposiums &
    Workshops Nancy Harris

    HORTICULTURE

    Coordinator Betty Sanders
    Vice-Coordinator,
    Phenology Shirley Nicolai
    Invasive Species Pam Braun
    Liaisons to Plant Societies Gail Corle
    New Cultivars Grace Mitchell
    Seeds - Saved, Heirloom,
    Exchanges Jo Sellers
    Soils Debbie Hinchey
    Trees/Shrubs Audrey Coyle

    INTERNAL AUDIT

    Chairman Mary Warshauer
    Gay Austin
    Nancy Hargroves
    Brenda Moore

    LEADERSHIP TRAINING RESOURCES

    Chairman Robin Pokorski

    LEGISLATION

    Chairman Barbara Baker

    LIFE MEMBERS

    Chairman Bobbie Verser

    MEETINGS

    Conventions
    Coordinator Becky Crow
    Vice-Coordinator Pat Abercrombie
    Chairman - 2017 Judy Binns
    Vice-Chairman Marilyn Mason
    Vice-Chairman Lisa Robinson
    Chairman - 2018 Patricia Wolanski
    Vice-Chairman Flossie Narducci
    Chairman - 2019 Rhonda Rosetti
    Vice-Chairman Debby Cooper
    Vice-Chairman Carol Bullard
    Fall Board Meetings
    Coordinator Joyce Milberg
    Vice-Coordinator Pat Wania
    Chairman - 2017 Jackie Reynolds
    Vice-Chairman Mary Davidson-Officer
    Chairman - 2018 Sandra Walters
    Vice-Chairman Lorraine Gabler
    Credentials
    Chairman Sally Warner
    Judy Grotts
    Suzanne Potts
    Advisor Phyllis Steele
    Protocol
    Chairman Jo Ann Guise
    Vice-Chairman Nancy Donaldson
    Vice-Chairman Pat Grulke
    Pat Cargnoni
    Candace Chazen

    MEMBERSERVICES

    Chairman Barbara Campbell
    Vice-Chairman Cecelia Millea

    MEMBERSHIP

    Chairman Donna Rouch
    Phyllis Besch
    Diane Harbin
    Becky Hassebroek
    Lelia Johnson
    National Affiliate
    Members Pamela Dowd
    IA - English speaking Claudette Smith
    IA - Spanish speaking Cheryl Obediente

    NATIONAL GARDEN WEEK

    Chairman Sara Hemphill
    Vice-Chairman Liz Howell

    NOMINATING COMMITTEE

    Chairman Bonnie Borne
    Vice-Chairman Sandra Dennis
    New England Pam Hebert
    New England Rebecca Linney
    Central Atlantic David Healy
    Central Atlantic Jane Bersch
    South Atlantic Mary Dixon
    South Atlantic June Ashworth
    Deep South Deanna McFarlan
    Deep South Gloria Blake
    Central Marilyn McIntosh
    Central Nancy Bahn
    South Central Judy Grotts
    South Central Mary Ann Moreno
    Rocky Mountain Terry Kroke
    Rocky Mountain Beverly Heidelberger
    Pacific Vicki Yuen
    Pacific Jeanette Pruin

    ORGANIZATION STUDY

    Chairman Brenda Moore
    Marion Books Wanda Davis
    De Feldman Janice Miller
    Betsy Steele Emily Stephens
    Kathy Thomas

    PENNY PINES

    Chairman Janice Clem

    PERMANENT HOME & ENDOWMENT TRUSTEES

    Chairman Sandra Robinson
    Barbara Baker
    Linda Nelson Bentson
    Marge McGoff
    Shirley Nicolai
    Jeanette Pruin

    PLANT AMERICA COMMUNITY PROJECT GRANTS

    Chairman Betty Cookendorfer
    Jennifer Boyenga
    Shane Looper
    Ellen Spencer
    Betsy Steele

    PRESIDENTS'S LIAISON TO IA/ TRANSLATOR

    FOR PRESIDENT Idalia Aguilar

    REPRESENTATIVES TO ORGANIZATIONS

    American Horticultural Society Nancy Hargroves
    Assembly of Flower Arrangers Renee Blaschke
    Center for Plant Conservation Arabella Dane
    Friendship Garden Ellen Spencer
    National Butterfly Garden Jane Oliver Smith
    National Wildlife Federation Becky Hassebroek
    Seed Your Future Nancy Hargroves
    United States Floral
    Design Society Renee Blaschke

    SCHOLARSHIP

    Chairman Nancy Voyles
    New England Region Susan Hinkel
    Central Atlantic Region Regina Brown
    South Atlantic Region Judy Barnes
    Deep South Region Ann McCormick
    Central Region Fran Stueck
    South Central Region Isabel Olsen
    Rocky Mountain Region Jackie Watts
    Pacific Region Peggy Olin

    SCHOOLS

    Policies for ES, GS and LDS
    Environmental Studies
    School, Chairman Patricia Rupiper
    Gardening Study School Barbara Hadsell
    Landscape Design School Greg Pokorski
    Four & Five Star Members Kitty Larkin
    Multiple Refreshers Lana Finegold
    Schools Liaison - IA Idalia Aguilar
    Environmental Studies Schools
    Chairman Patricia Rupiper
    Accrediting - NE Patricia Rupiper
    Accrediting - C, DS, SA Pam Hebert
    Accrediting - CA, SC, RM, P Doris Duckworth
    Consultants' Councils Lydia Barbour
    IA Schools Dolores Lobo de
    Montemayor
    Flower Show Schools
    Chairman Dorthy Yard
    Accrediting Chm - CA, DS Mary Huntoon
    Accrediting - SC, RM Jan Warshauer
    Accrediting - C, NE Lynn Fronk
    Accrediting - SA, P Arabella Dane
    Handbook Exam Chairman Penny Decker
    Handbook Exam - SC, C Darlene Newell
    Handbook Exam - DS, RM Vera Bowen
    Handbook Exam - SA, P Jackie Davies
    Handbook Exam - NE, CA Suzy Andrego
    Instructors
    Credentials Elaine Parisi
    Design Barbara May
    Horticulture David Robson
    Judges' Councils Dottie Howatt
    Symposium Julia Clevett
    Student Schedule Correction
    Chairman - SA, P Gina Jogan
    Student Schedule
    Correction - RM, SC Maria Nahom
    Student Schedule
    Correction - NE, CA Trece Chancellor
    Student Schedule
    Correction - DS, C Carol English
    Student Schedule
    Correction - Central and
    South America, Panama Rosalia Cerchi de Besozzi
    Student Schedule
    Correction - Mexico,
    Uruguay Laura de Benedetti
    Chairman - IA Sylvia Wray
    Gardening Study Schools
    Chairman Barbara Hadsell
    Vice-Chairman Carol Yee
    Accrediting - C, SC, NE, P Bonni Dinneen
    Accrediting - CA, SA Brynn Tavasci
    Accrediting - DS, RM Inger Jones
    Consultants' Councils Linda Jean Smith
    IA Member Idalia Aguilar
    GSS Advisor Greg Pokorski
    IA Schools Patricia Nasrallah
    Landscape Design Schools
    Chairman Greg Pokorski
    Accrediting - SA, DS, C Alexis Slafer
    Accrediting - SC, RM, P Greg Pokorski
    Accrediting - NE, CA Heather White
    Consultants' Councils Caroline Carbaugh
    Newscape Editor Caroline Carbaugh
    Instructors Yvonne Morris
    IA Schools Elisa de Morales
    Textbook for Landscape Design School
    Committee
    Chairman Jane Bersch
    Alexis Slafer
    Victoria Bergesen
    Advisor Greg Pokorski

    SCHOOLS DATABASE

    Chairman Julie West
    Pam Braun
    Susan Cooney
    Cathy Felton
    Ann Fiel
    Lynn Fronk
    Jackie Handley
    Gerianne Holzman
    Jo Krallman
    Marilyn Mason
    Judy Newman
    Valerie Tipps

    SPONSORSHIPS & PARTNERSHIPS

    Chairman Pat Wilson
    Judy Binns
    Patti Bowman
    Kay Cross
    Diane Dawson
    Deborah Harris
    Terry Holman
    Michelle Smith
    Jane Waugh

    TOURS

    Chairman Mary Ann Bryant

    YOUTH

    Coordinator Lynne Ehnert
    Contests
    Recyclable Sculpture Terry Critchlow
    Service Awards/Essay Lynne Ehnert
    Smokey Bear/Woodsy
    Owl Poster Jennifer Moreno
    Poetry Jan Thomas
    Scout Badges Barbara Rao
    Gardening Projects Sue Bennett
    IA Youth Leyla Suarez

    close

    Main Menu